LLANFECHAIN SHOW
Home The Next Show  Diary Attractions Supporters Photo Gallery Helping / Contact Us  

LLANFECHAIN SHOW PRIZE WINNERS 2018

Horticulture

Most points open horticulture Tom Rowlands

Most points open flowers Phyllis Pickstock

Best exhibit open flower classes Phyllis Pickstock

Best exhibit open fruit & vegetables Tom Rowlands

Best exhibit open pom-pom dahlias Hadyn Lewis

Best exhibit open sweet peas Phyllis Pickstock

Most points local senior citizen hort. Barry Durston

Best exhibit local senior citizens Hadyn Lewis

Most points novice hort. Doug Holmes

Most Points at home competition Barry Durston

Tallest Sunflower Barry Durston

Heaviest Bucket of Potatoes Owain Derwent

 

Floral Art

Most points open floral art Joyce Lewis

Best exhibit open floral art Joyce Lewis


Art & Photography

Most points open art Jackie Stevens

Most points under 16’s art Sienna Williams

Most points open photography Kate West

Most points under 16’s photography Olivia Jones-Perrott

Best exhibit art & photography Ryan Lewis


Craft

Most points open craft Vera Griffiths

Best exhibit open craft Sharon Clare

Best exhibit open woodcraft Desmond Jones


Cookery

Most points open cookery Wendy Jones

Best exhibit in open cookery Wendy Jones

Most points Preserves Beth Mcphee

Most points under 16’s cookery Glesni Jones

Most points under 11’s cookery Emily Robson

Most points under 7’s cookery Charlotte Arran


Children’s Art & Craft

Most points under 16’s art & craft Sienna Williams

Most points under 11’s art & craft Emily Robson

Most points under 7’s art & craft Charlotte Arran & Llyr Jones


Best Scarecrow

Llanfechain WI


Best exhibit in classic cars

Ken Shaw with a MGB Le Roadster 1980


Best exhibit in classic motorbikes

Wayne Smith with a BSA Bantam 1954


Dog Show

Sporting                              Gwyneth Thomas with Teddy – Welsh Springer Spaniel

Non- Sporting                     Viv Ellis with Lowki - Akita

Best puppy                          Maggie Baker with Maple Blossom – Standard Wolfhound Dachshund

Best Springer Spaniel        Gwyneth Thomas with Teddy

Best in Show                       Gwyneth Thomas with Teddy

Reserve Best in Show       Viv Ellis with Lowki

Best in Show – Novelty     Jo Woolley with Tilly – Great Dane

Best Local Dog                    Barry Baker with Briar – Standard Wolfhound Dachshun